HOME * REVIEWS * MIDTOWN * TOP 10 PROJECT

ODDS & ENDS * LINKS * CONTACT

FILMS SEEN
BY COUNTRY
OF ORIGIN

PARTIALLY UNDER CONSTRUCTION, BUT NOT TO WORRY, THIS PAGE WILL BE COMPLETELY UPDATED SOON !!

  • Claire: If you're, uh, new to DVD, you might want to rent the director's cut of "Das Boot."
    It's amazing - I mean, if you don't mind subtitles.


  • Frasier: Mind them? I prefer them!

What follows is a list of all the films I've seen, catogorized by their respective countries of origin - counting only foreign films (since there'd be way too many American films to list).   I have tried to be as open as I could with the origin nations of films - most are simple (La Strada is Italian / Jules et Jim is French...and so on) - but some are more difficult - ex: Belgian Filmmaker Chantal Akerman's early films were made in Belgium, but her later films were made in France / Kiewslowski made films in Poland, while his last three films were made in France / and some films, like Kiewslowski's Double Life of Veronique, are hybrids of more than one nation / a recent example is The Motorcycle Diaries, a film made in Argentina, by a Brazilian Director, starring a Mexican Actor and funded by Germany, The US and Great Britian (this is listed under Argentina, by the way) - so I've tried to go with the prominant country of origin with these films (or with the filmmakers in certain cases) - As for The Soviet Union/Russia - Any film made during the Soviet days will be listed under USSR, as well as any post-Soviet Russian films, but any of the post-Soviet republics will be listed under their own banners (re: Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Georgia etc.) - The same goes for Yugoslavia/Serbia and all their breakaway nations - remember, this is not an exact science - anyway, here they are...

TOTALS: France (287), UK (241), Japan (100), Italy (87), Germany (62), Canada (37), USSR/Russia (29), China (28), Denmark (28), Australia (27), Iran (24), Spain (22), S. Korea (21), Sweden (19), Taiwan (18), Poland (18), Mexico (17), Hong Kong (16), Israel (15), Ireland (15), India (14), Czech Rep. (13), Hungary (11), Belgium (10), Austria (9), Argentina (9), New Zealand (7), Thailand (7), Senegal (6), Yugo/Serbia (5), Romania (5), Norway (4), Brazil (4), Finland (4), Greece (4), Egypt (3), Cuba (3), Switz. (3), Turkey (3), Chile (2), Bosnia (2), Vietnam (2), Kazakhstan (2), Mali (2) Netherlands (1), Palestine (1), Estonia (1), Portugal (1), Colombia (1), Trinidad (1), Afghanistan (1), Bhutan (1), The Phillipines (1), Burkina Faso (1), Kyrgyzstan (1),

All films are listed in chronological order by when I first saw them.

Films with an (*) are films seen in a theatre (original release, re-release, retrospective or in film class)

    FRANCE - 278
1 Entre Nous Diane Kurys 1983
2 Vagabond Agnes Varda 1985
3 Last Tango in Paris Bernardo Bertolucci 1972
4 Belle de jour Luis Bunuel 1967
5 Napoleon Abel Gance 1927
6 The Name of The Rose Jean-Jacques Annaud 1986
7 'Round Midnight Bertrand Tavernier 1986
8 Le Grand bleu Luc Besson 1988
9 Too Beautiful for You * Bertrand Blier 1989
10 Camille Claudel * Bruno Nuytten 1991
11 Europa Europa * Agnieszka Holland 1990
12 Madame Bovary Claude Chabrol 1991
13 Trois couleurs: Bleu Krzysztof Kieslowski 1993
14 Trois couleurs: Blanc Krzysztof Kieslowski 1994
15 Trois couleurs: Rouge * Krzysztof Kieslowski 1994
16 The Professional * Luc Besson 1994
17 Week-End Jean-Luc Godard 1967
18 La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc Carl Th. Dreyer 1928
19 French Twist * Josiane Balasko 1995
20 Z Costa-Gavras 1969
21 La Regle du jeu (The Rules of the Game) Jean Renoir 1939
22 Hiroshima, mon amour Alain Resnais 1959
23 Grand Illusion Jean Renoir 1937
24 L'Atalante Jean Vigo 1934
25 The Fifth Element Luc Besson 1997
26 The Dreamlife of Angels Erick Zonca 1998
27 A bout de souffle (Breathless) Jean-Luc Godard 1960
28 Alphaville Jean-Luc Godard 1965
29 The Last Metro Francois Truffaut 1980
30 Les Carabiniers Jean-Luc Godard 1963
31 Les Quatre cents coups (The 400 Blows) Francois Truffaut 1959
32 Shoot the Pianist Francois Truffaut 1960
33 A Woman is a Woman Jean-Luc Godard 1961
34 Les Mepris (Contempt) Jean-Luc Godard 1963
35 Masculin/Feminin Jean-Luc Godard 1966
36 Peirrot Le Fou Jean-Luc Godard 1965
37 Jules et Jim Francois Truffaut 1961
38 A Single Girl Benoit Jacquot 1995
39 Late August/Early September Olivier Assayas 1998
40 LouLou Maurice Pialat 1980
41 School of Flesh Benoit Jacquot 1998
42 The Disenchanted Benoit Jacquot 1990
43 Va Savoir * Jacques Rivette 2001
44 Beau Travail * Claire Denis 1999
45 The Widow of Saint-Pierre Patrice Leconte 2000
46 Irma Vep Olivier Assayas 1996
47 Le Samourai Jean-Pierre Melville 1967
48 Under the Sand Francois Ozon 2000
49 Amelie * Jean-Pierre Jeunet 2001
50 The Dinner Game Francis Veber 1998
51 The Closet Francis Veber 2001
52 Human Resources Laurent Cantet 1999
53 The Girl on the Bridge Patrice Leconte 1999
54 The Man on the Train Patrice Leconte 2002
55 Read my Lips * Jacques Audiard 2001
56 Wages of Fear Henri-Georges Clouzot 1953
57 Hail Mary Jean-Luc Godard 1985
58 The Lover Jean-Jacques Annaud 1992
59 Time Regained Raoul Ruiz 1999
60 Same Old Song Alain Resnais 1997
61 See the Sea Francois Ozon 1997
62 A Summer Dress Francois Ozon 1996
63 JLG/JLG Jean-Luc Godard 1995
64 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Jacques Demy 1964
65 The Piano Teacher Michael Haneke 2001
66 [s] La Jetee Chris Marker 1962
67 The Lady and the Duke Eric Rohmer 2001
68 The Swindle Claude Chabrol 1997
69 8 Women * Francois Ozon 2002
70 Code Inconnu Michael Haneke 2000
71 In Praise of Love Jean-Luc Godard 2001
72 Alias Betty Claude Miller 2001
73 Sitcom Francois Ozon 1998
74 Bon Voyage * Jean-Paul Rappeneau 2003
75 Swimming Pool * Francois Ozon 2003
76 Murderous Maids Jean-Pierre Denis 2000
77 Time Out Laurent Cantet 2001
78 Irreversible Gaspar Noe 2002
79 The Dreamers * Bernardo Bertolucci 2003
80 Water Drops on Burning Rocks Francois Ozon 2000
81 Happenstance Laurent Firode 2000
82 Brotherhood of the Wolf Christophe Gans 2001
83 Winged Migration Jacques Perrin 2001
84 Friday Night Claire Denis 2002
85 The Triplets of Belleville * Sylvain Chomet 2003
86 Demonlover Olivier Assayas 2002
87 Satin rouge Raja Amari 2002
88 Monsieur Ibrahim * Francois Dupeyron 2003
89 Almost Peaceful * Michel Deville 2002
90 [s] I'll Wait for the Next One... * Philippe Orreindy 2002
91 The Time of the Wolf * Michael Haneke 2003
92 [s] Sale battars Delphine Gleize 1998
93 [s] A Castle in Spain Delphine Gleize 1999
94 Carnages Delphine Gleize 2002
95 [s] Alias Marina de Van 1999
96 [s] Psy Show Marina de Van 1999
97 In My Skin Marina de Van 2002
98 Bande a part (Band of Outsiders) Jean-Luc Godard 1964
99 A Man Escaped Robert Bresson 1956
100 Intimate Strangers Patrice Leconte 2004
101 Twentynine Palms Bruno Dumont 2003
102 Anatomy of Hell Catherine Breillat 2004
103 I'm Going Home Manoel de Oliveira 2001
104 Romance Catherine Breillat 1999
105 Red Lights * Cedric Kahn 2004
106 Fat Girl Catherine Breillat 2001
107 [s] 11'09"01 - September 11 [France segment] Claude Lelouch 2002
108 Moments choisis des histoire(s) du cinema * Jean-Luc Godard 2004
109 A Very Long Engagement * Jean-Pierre Jeunet 2004
110 Fear and Trembling * Alain Corneau 2003
111 Sex is Comedy Catherine Breillat 2002
112 Cavale (On The Run) Lucas Belvaux 2002
113 The 10th District Court: Moments of Trials * Raymond Depardon 2004
114 [s] Sun-Blok * Christophe le Borgne 2004
115 5x2: Fives Times Two * Francois Ozon 2004
116 Ma mere * Christophe Honore 2004
117 Look at Me * Agnes Jaoui 2004
118 [s] La Voyage dans la Lunes Georges Melies 1902
119 [s] The Golden Beetle Georges Melies 1907
120 [s] The Policemen's Little Run Georges Melies 1907
121 [s] Tales of a Grasswidower Georges Melies 1908
122 Haute Tension (High Tension) Alexandre Aja 2003
123 The Lumiere Brothers' First Films Bertrand Tavernier 1996
124 Lumiere and Company multiple directors 1995
125 La Magie Melies Jacques Meny 1997
126 [s] The Four Troublesome Heads Georges Melies 1898
127 [s] Fat and Lean Wrestling Match Georges Melies 1900
128 [s] The One Man Band Georges Melies 1900
129 [s] Bluebeard Georges Melies 1901
130 [s] The Man With the Rubber Head Georges Melies 1901
131 [s] La Malomane Georges Melies 1903
132 [s] The Infernal Cakewalk Georges Melies 1903
133 [s] The Infernal Boiling Pot Georges Melies 1903
134 [s] The Hilarious Posters Georges Melies 1904
135 [s] The Living Playing Cards Georges Melies 1904
136 [s] The Untamable Whiskers Georges Melies 1904
137 [s] T'Chin Chao: The Chinese Conjurer Georges Melies 1904
138 [s] The Cook in Trouble Georges Melies 1904
139 [s] The Wonderful Living Fan Georges Melies 1904
140 [s] The Mermaid Georges Melies 1904
141 [s] La Voyage a Travers L'Impossible Georges Melies 1904
142 [s] Imperceptable Transmutations Georges Melies 1904
143 [s] The Black Imp Georges Melies 1905
144 [s] The Enchanted Sedan Chair Georges Melies 1905
145 [s] The Scheming Gambler's Paradise Georges Melies 1905
146 [s] The Mysterious Retort Georges Melies 1906
147 [s] Good Glue Sticks Georges Melies 1907
148 [s] The Eclipse: Courtship of the Sun and Moon Georges Melies 1907
149 [s] Long Distance Wireless Photography Georges Melies 1908
150 a Toute de Suite * Benoit Jacquot 2004
151 Au Hasard Balthazar Robert Bresson 1966
152 Day for Night Francois Truffaut 1973
153 [s] Paris Asleep / The Crazy Ray Rene Clair 1925
154 Under the Roofs of Paris Rene Clair 1930
155 The Beat that my Heart Skipped * Jacques Audiard 2005
156 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Luis Bunuel 1972
157 That Obscure Object of my Desire Luis Bunuel 1977
158 Mouchette Robert Bresson 1967
159 Gabrielle * Patrice Chereau 2005
160 The Bride Wore Black Francois Truffaut 1968
161 Cache * Michael Haneke 2005
162 L'Intrus * Claire Denis 2004
163 Tout Va Bien Jean Luc Godard 1972
164 Pickpocket Robert Bresson 1959
165 Clean Olivier Assayas 2004
166 La Petite Jerusalem * Karin Albou 2005
167 Cold Showers * Antony Cordier 2005
168 La Moustache * Emmanuel Carrere 2005
169 The Science of Sleep * Michel Gondry 2006
170 Changing Times * Andre Techine 2004
171 Lemming * Dominik Moll 2005
172 Cleo From 5 to 7 Agnes Varda 1962
173 13 (Tzameti) * Gela Babluani 2005
174 [s] Les Matines * Annick Raoul 2005
175 Gardens of Autumn* Otar Iosseliani 2006
176 [s] L'Innocence * Arnaud Gautier 2006
177 Playtime Jacques Tati 1967
178 Paris Belongs to Us * Jacques Rivette 1960
179 Celine and Julie Go Boating * Jacques Rivette 1974
180 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her * Jean Luc Godard 1967
181 [s] Le Coup du berger * Jacques Rivette 1956
182 The Nun * Jacques Rivette 1966
183 Duelle * Jacques Rivette 1976
184 Lancelot du Lac Robert Bresson 1974
185 The Devil Probably Robert Bresson 1977
186 Out 1 * Jacques Rivette 1971
187 The Case of the Grinning Cat * Chris Marker 2004
188 [s] Cat Listening to Music * Chris Marker 2004
189 [s] An Owl Is An Owl Is An Owl * Chris Marker 2004
190 [s] Zoo Piece * Chris Marker 2004
191 [s] Bullfight in Okinawa * Chris Marker 2004
192 [s] Slon Tango * Chris Marker 2004
193 L'Argent Robert Bresson 1983
194 The Young Girls of Rochefort Jacques Demy 1967
195 Joan the Maid Jacques Rivette 1994
196 Regular Lovers * Philippe Garrel 2004
197 Comedy of Power * Claude Chabrol 2006
198 Up/Down/Fragile Jacques Rivette 1995
199 Donkey Skin Jacques Demy 1970
200 Lola Montes Max Ophuls 1955
201 Lola Jacques Demy 1961
202 Trial of Joan of Arc Robert Bresson 1962
203 [s] Fantasmagorie Emile Cohl 1908
204 [s] The Automatic Moving Company Emile Cohl 1910
205 [s] Cafe Waiter's Dream Emile Cohl 1910
206 [s] Autour d'une cabine Emile Reynaud 1895
207 Angel-A Luc Besson 2005
208 Flanders Bruno Dumont 2006
209 Exterminating Angels Jean-Claude Brisseau 2006
210 Private Property * Joachim Lafosse 2006
211 Paris, je t'aime * various directors 2006
212 Lady Chatterley * Pascale Ferran 2006
213 La Vie en rose * Olivier Dahan 2007
214 La Belle et la bete Jean Cocteau 1946
215 Going Places Bertrand Blier 1974
216 Dans Paris Christophe Honore 2006
217 Persepolis * Marjane Satrapi 2007
218 [s] The Mozart of Pickpockets * Philippe Pollet-Villard 2006
219 [s] Even Pigeons go to Heaven * Samuel Tourneux 2007
220 Flight of the Red Balloon [Taiwan co-production] Hou Hsiao-hsien 2007
221 Boarding Gate * Olivier Assayas 2007
222 Love Songs * Christophe Honore 2007
223 Le belle noiseuse Jacques Rivette 1991
224 Les Vampires Louis Feuillade 1915
225 The Last Mistress Catherine Breillat 2007
226 Tell No One * Guillaume Canet 2006
227 A Girl Cut in Two * Claude Chabrol 2007
228 Forbidden Games Rene Clement 1952
229 La Ronde Max Ophuls 1950
230 Le Petit soldat Jean-Luc Godard 1960
231 Sans Soleil Chris Marker 1983
232 Mon oncle Jacques Tati 1958
233 I've Loved You So Long * Philippe Claudel 2008
234 A Christmas Tale * Arnaud Desplechin 2008
235 [s] Manon on the Asphalt * E. Marre/O. Pont 2008
236 [s] Oktapodi * E.Mokhberi/Th. Marchand 2008
237 [s] Skhizein * Jeremy Clapin 2008
238 Boudu Saved From Drowning Jean Renoir 1932
239 Entre les murs (The Class) * Laurent Cantet 2008
240 Le Million Rene Clair 1931
241 a nous la liberte Rene Clair 1931
242 Shall We Kiss? * Emmanuel Mouret 2007
243 Paris 36 * Christophe Barratier 2008
244 Frontier of Dawn Philippe Garrel 2008
245 The Beaches of Agnes Agnes Varda 2008
246 The Girl From Monaco Anne Fontaine 2008
247 vivre sa vie Jean Luc Godard 1962
248 The Milky Way Luis Bunuel 1969
249 35 Shots of Rum * Claire Denis 1969
250 Paris * Cedric Klapisch 2009
251 Coco Before Chanel * Anne Fontaine 2009
252 The Beautiful Person * Christophe Honore 2009
253 Bluebeard * Catherine Breillat 2009
254 Micmacs * Jean-Pierre Jeunet 2009
255 Wild Grass * Alain Resnais 2009
256 Mesrine: Killer Instinct * Jean-Francois Richet 2008
257 Mesrine: Public Enemy #1 * Jean-Francois Richet 2008
258 Heartbreaker * Pascel Chaumeil 2010
259 Making Plans For Lena * Christophe Honore 2010
260 Enter the Void * Gaspar Noe 2010
261 Carlos Olivier Assayas 2010
262 Pauline at the Beach Eric Rohmer 1982
263 The Green Room * Francois Truffaut 1978
264 White Material * Claire Denis 2009
265 Amer Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzan 2009
266 The Illusionist Sylvain Chomet 2010
267 Made in U.S.A. Jean-Luc Godard 1966
268 Shoah Claude Lanzmann 1985
269 Don't Touch the White Woman [Italian coproduction] Marco Ferreri 1974
270 Night and Fog Alain Resnais 1955
271 Potiche * Francois Ozon 2010
272 Close to Leo Eric Rohmer 1959
273 The Baker's Wife Marcel Pagnol 1938
274 Douce Claude Autant-Lara 1943
275 Devil in the Flesh Claude Autant-Lara 1947
276 La Bete Humaine Jean Renoir 1938
277 The Marquise of O Eric Rohmer 1976
278 The Green Ray Eric Rohmer 1986
279 The Red Balloon Albert Lamorisse 1956
280 Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life Joann Sfar 2010
281 On Tour * Mathieu Almaric 2010
282 My Afternoons w/ Margueritte * Jean Becker 2010
283 Actrices Valeria Bruni-Tadesci 2007
284 Rififi Jules Dassin 1955
285 Love Crime * Alain Corbeau 2010
286 The Gleaners and I Agnes Varda 2000
287 [s] Partie de campagne Jean Renoir 1936

    UNITED KINGDOM - 236
1 A Hard Day's Night Richard Lester 1964
2 Time Bandits Terry Gilliam 1981
3 Dr. No Terence Young 1962
4 From Russia with Love Terence Young 1963
5 Goldfinger Guy Hamilton 1964
6 Yellow Submarine George Dunning 1968
7 A Clockwork Orange Stanley Kubrick 1971
8 Diamonds are Forever Guy Hamilton 1971
9 Live and Let Die Guy Hamilton 1973
10 The Spy Who Loved Me Lewis Gilbert 1977
11 2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick 1968
12 Moonraker Lewis Gilbert 1979
13 Excalibur John Boorman 1981
14 Hamlet Laurence Olivier 1948
15 Kind Hearts & Coronets Robert Hamer 1949
16 The Bridge on the River Kwai David Lean 1957
17 Octopussy John Glen 1983
18 Monty Python's The Meaning of Life * Terry Jones & Gilliam 1983
19 Help! Richard Lester 1965
20 Let it Be Michael Lyndsay-Hogg 1970
21 Monty Python & the Holy Grail Terry Jones & Gilliam 1975
22 The Dresser Peter Yates 1983
23 A Passage to India David Lean 1984
24 Brazil * Terry Gilliam 1985
25 The Bostonians James Ivory 1984
26 Magical Mystery Tour The Beatles 1967
27 Moonlighting Jerzy Skolimowski 1982
28 Educating Rita Lewis Gilbert 1983
29 The Killing Fields Roland Joffe 1984
30 Dreamchild Gavin Millar 1985
31 A View to a Kill * John Glen 1985
32 Lady Jane * Trevor Nunn 1986
33 My Beautiful Laundrette Stephen Frears 1985
34 A Room with a View * James Ivory 1986
35 The Rocky Horror Picture Show * Jim Sharman 1975
36 Monty Python Live at the Hollywood Bowl Ian MacNaughton 1982
37 And Now For Something Completely Different Ian MacNaughton 1971
38 On Her Majesty's Secret Service Peter R. Hunt 1969
39 Shock Treatment Jim Sharman 1981
40 Alfie Lewis Gilbert 1966
41 Gandhi Richard Attenborough 1982
42 Alien Ridley Scott 1979
43
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
The King's Speech Tom Hooper 2010
A Matter of Life and Death Powell/Pressburger 1946
A Canterbury Tale Powell/Pressburger 1944
Another Year * Mike Leigh 2010
Oh...Rosalinda!! Powell/Pressburger 1955
The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp Powell/Pressburger 1943
Kes Ken Loach 1970
The Man in the White Suit Alexander Mackendrick 1951
Horror of Dracula Terence Fisher 1958
Cul-de-Sac Roman Polanski 1966
Gregory's Girl Bill Forsythe 1981
UNITED KINGDOM

  1. A PRIVATE FUNCTION
  2. THE COMPANY OF WOLVES
  3. CLOCKWISE
  4. THE BRIDE
  5. THE ELEPHANT MAN
  6. MONA LISA
  7. THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS
  8. HOPE AND GLORY
  9. ARIA
  10. A FISH CALLED WANDA
  11. THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
  12. THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM
  13. GET BACK
  14. HENRY V
  15. THE BROWNING VERSION
  16. THE DEAD
  17. WITHOUT A CLUE
  18. DEAD AGAIN
  19. THE WITCHES
  20. GASLIGHT
  21. DR. STraNGELOVE
  22. THE COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE AND HER LOVER
  23. PETER'S FRIENDS
  24. HOWARD'S END
  25. REMAINS OF THE DAY
  26. SHADOWLANDS
  27. NAKED
  28. FRANKENSTEIN
  29. DEATH AND THE MAIDEN
  30. FOUR WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL
  31. THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE
  32. EMMA
  33. PERSUASION
  34. SENSE AND SENSIBLITY
  35. BACKBEAT
  36. THE ENGLISHMAN WHO WENT UP A HILL, BUT CAME DOWN A MOUNTAIN
  37. EDWARD II
  38. THE ENGLISH PATIENT THE THIRD MAN
  39. TRAINSPOTTING
  40. THE FULL MONTY
  41. SHALLOW GRAVE
  42. SECRETS AND LIES
  43. ELIZABETH
  44. SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
  45. SEBASTIAN
  46. BILLY ELLIOT
  47. SNATCH
  48. ALL OR NOTHING
  49. EYES WIDE SHUT
  50. DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES
  51. PORTRAIT OF A LADY
  52. ESTHER KAHN
  53. GOSFORD PARK
  54. MY NAME IS JOE
  55. THE PILLOW BOOK
  56. THE HOUSE OF MIRTH
  57. GANGSTER NO. 1
  58. THE LONG DAY CLOSES
  59. IRIS
  60. [s] STREET OF CROCODILES
  61. [s] THE EPIC OF GILGAMESH
  62. [s] THE CABINET OF JAN SVANKMAJER
  63. BRIDGET JONES DIARY REPULSION
  64. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
  65. ABOUT A BOY
  66. GIRL WITH THE PEARL EARRING
  67. 28 DAYS LATER
  68. TOMORROW NEVER DIES
  69. SEXY BEAST
  70. MORVERN CALLAR
  71. BARRY LYNDON
  72. BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM
  73. A BRIDGE TOO FAR
  74. PARAGRAPH 175
  75. KUROSAWA
  76. TOPSY-TURVY
  77. LAST ORDERS
  78. THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
  79. MORGAN! - A SUITABLE CASE FOR TREATMENT
  80. ENIGMA
  81. 24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE
  82. SWEET SIXTEEN
  83. LOVE ACTUALLY
  84. 11'09"01 - SEPTEMBER 11 [UK SEGMENT] (2002)
  85. I'LL SLEEP WHEN I'M DEAD (2003)
  86. YOUNG ADAM
  87. THE MOTHER
  88. BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS
  89. ENDURING LOVE (2004)
  90. VERA DRAKE (2004)
  91. STAGE BEAUTY (2004)
  92. WIMBLEDON (2004)
  93. SHAUN OF THE DEAD
  94. BLOW UP
  95. FAHRENHEIT 451
  96. CHARIOTS OF FIRE
  97. BRIDGET JONES: THE EDGE OF REASON (2004)
  98. BRIDE & PREJUDICE (2004)
  99. FROZEN (2004)
  100. MILLIONS (2004)
  101. AE FOND KISS (2004)
  102. LAYER CAKE (2004)
  103. MY SUMMER OF LOVE (2004)
  104. [s] Snow
  105. Tristam Shandy: A Cock & Bull Story
  106. A Colour Box
  107. Kaleidescope
  108. The Birth of the Robot
  109. Rainbow Dance
  110. Trade Tattoo
  111. Colour Flight
  112. Swinging the Lambeth Walk
  113. Colour Cry
  114. Rhythm
  115. Free Radicals
  116. Particles in Space
  117. Tal Farlow
  118. The Man Who Fell to Earth
  119. Pride & Prejudice
  120. Walkabout
  121. The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes
  122. Marat/Sade
  123. The Lady Vanishes
  124. The Descent
  125. Seven Up
  126. 7 Plus Seven
  127. The Queen
  128. 21 Up
  129. 28 Up
  130. 35 Up
  131. 42 Up
  132. 49 Up
  133. [s] Lump
  134. Road to Guantanamo
  135. Notes on a Scandal
  136. The Pied Piper
  137. The Red Shoes
  138. The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
  139. Colour Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story
  140. The Wind That Shakes the Barley
  141. Hot Fuzz
  142. Red Road
  143. 28 Weeks Later
  144. Severance
  145. Pierrepoint - The Last Hangman
  146. This is England
  147. Sunshine
  148. [s] London Can Take It!
  149. [s] Words for Battle
  150. [s] Listen to Britain
  151. Fires Were Started
  152. [s] Myra Hess
  153. [s] A Diary for Timothy
  154. [s] Family Portrait
  155. Eastern Promises [Canada co-production]
  156. Atonement
  157. Peter and the Wolf
  158. The Tonto Woman
  159. In Bruges
  160. The Bank Job
  161. Doomsday
  162. Quadrophenia
  163. Hunger
  164. [s] Love You More
  165. The Duchess
  166. The Angelic Conversation
  167. Caravaggio
  168. Wittgenstein
  169. Happy-Go-Lucky
  170. Slumdog Millionaire
  171. The Tales of Hoffmann
  172. Varmints
  173. This Way Up
  174. John & Karen
  175. Cheri
  176. Easy Virtue
  177. Bright Star
  178. An Education
  179. The Young Victoria
  180. The Last Station
  181. The Ghost Writer
  182. Fish Tank
  183. Black Narcissus
  184. The Thief of Baghdad
  185. Nowhere Boy
  186. The King's Speech

    JAPAN - 99
1 Ran * Akira Kurosawa 1985
2 Seven Samurai Akira Kurosawa 1954
3 Rashomon Akira Kurosawa 1950
4 Floating Weeds Yasujiro Ozu 1959
5 Hidden Fortress Akira Kurosawa 1958
6 Tokyo Story Yasujiro Ozu 1953
7 Dreams * Akira Kurosawa 1990
8 In the Realm of the Senses Nagisa Oshima 1976
9 Sonatine Takeshi Kitano 1993
10 The Pornographers Shohei Imamura 1966
11 Throne of Blood Akira Kurosawa 1957
12 High and Low Akira Kurosawa 1963
13 Kikujiro Takeshi Kitano 1999
14 Kagemusha Akira Kurosawa 1980
15 Gohatto (Taboo) Nagisa Oshima 1999
16 Violent Cop Takeshi Kitano 1990
17 Rhapsody in August Akira Kurosawa 1991
18 Cure Kiyoshi Kurosawa 1997
19 Hana-bi (Fireworks) Takeshi Kitano 1997
20 Spirited Away * Hayao Miyazaki 2001
21 Ghost Actress Hideo Nakata 1996
22 Uzumaki Higuchinsky 2000
23 Adrenaline Drive Shinobu Yaguchi 1999
24 Brother [Japanese/American co-production] Takeshi Kitano 2000
25 Warm Water Under a Red Bridge * Shohei Imamura 2001
26 Metropolis Rintaro 2001
27 Happiness of the Katakuris Takashi Miike 2001
28 [s] Mt. Head Koji Yamamura 2002
29 The Twilight Samurai Yoji Yamada 2002
30 Millennium Actress Satoshi Kon 2001
31 Pistol Opera Seijun Suzuki 2001
32 Cafe Lumiere [Japanese/Taiwan co-production] Hou Hsiao-hsien 2003
33 [s] 11'09"01 - September 11 [Japan segment] Daisuke Tengan 2002
34 The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi Takeshi Kitano 2003
35 Nobody Knows * Hirokazu Koreeda 2004
36 Kwaidan Masaki Kobayashi 1964
37 Lakeside Murder Case * Shinji Aoyama 2004
38 Bright Future Kiyoshi Kurosawa 2003
39 Howl's Moving Castle * Hayao Miyazaki 2004
40 Woman of the Dunes Hiroshi Teshigahara 1964
41 Ugetsu Monogatari Kenji Mizoguchi 1953
42 Lady of Musashino Kenji Mizoguchi 1951
43 Good Morning Yasujiro Ozu 1959
44 Cruel Story of Youth Nagisa Oshima 1960
45 Sansho the Bailiff Kenji Mizoguchi 1954
46 Late Spring Yasujiro Ozu 1949
47 Town of Love and Hope Nagisa Oshima 1959
48 Osaka Elegy Kenji Mizoguchi 1936
49 Life of Oharu Kenji Mizoguchi 1952
50 Tokyo Drifter Seijun Suzuki 1964
51 Paprika * Satoshi Kon 2005
52 The Man Who Left His Will on Film Nagisa Oshima 1970
53 A Page of Madness) Teinosuke Kinugasa 1926
54 When A Woman Ascends the Stairs Mikio Naruse 1960
55 Fires on the Plain Kon Ichikawa 1959
56 Ballad of Narayama Shohei Imamura 1983
57 Ikiru Akira Kurosawa 1952
58 [s] La Maison en Petits Cubes Kunio Kato 2008
59 Tokyo Sonata Kiyoshi Kurosawa 2008
60 Sanshiro Sugata Akira Kurosawa 1943
61 The Most Beautiful Akira Kurosawa 1944
62 Sanshiro Sugata Part Two Akira Kurosawa 1945
63 The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail Akira Kurosawa 1945
64 No Regrets For Our Youth Akira Kurosawa 1946
65 Japanese Girls at the Harbor Hiroshi Shimizu 1933
66 Mr. Thank You Hiroshi Shimizu 1936
67 The Masseurs and a Woman Hiroshi Shimizu 1938
68 Ornamental Hairpin Hiroshi Shimizu 1941
69 Pale Flower * Masahiro Shinoda 1964
70 An Autumn Afternoon Yasujiro Ozu 1962
71 Dragnet Girl Yasujiro Ozu 1933
72 One Wonderful Sunday Akira Kurosawa 1947
73 Drunken Angel Akira Kurosawa 1948
74 Wife! Be Like a Rose! Mikio Naruse 1935
75 An Inn in Tokyo Yasujiro Ozu 1935
76 Eternal Heart Hiroshi Shimizu 1929
77 Stray Dog Akira Kurosawa 1949
78 Yojimbo Akira Kurosawa 1961
79 Revenge of a Kabuki Actor Kon Ichikawa 1963
80 [s] I Graduated, But... Yasujiro Ozu 1929
81 Days of Youth Yasujiro Ozu 1929
82 Flunky, Work Hard Mikio Naruse 1931
83 No Blood Relation Mikio Naruse 1932
84 Apart From You Mikio Naruse 1932
85 Every-Night Dreams Mikio Naruse 1933
86 Street Without End Mikio Naruse 1934
87 Yearning Mikio Naruse 1964
88 Godzilla Ishiro Honda 1954
89 The Only Son Yasujiro Ozu 1936
90 There Was a Father Yasujiro Ozu 1942
91 Repast Mikio Naruse 1951
92 Early Summer Yasujiro Ozu 1951
93 Souls on the Road Minuro Murata 1921
94 Okaasan Mikio Naruse 1952
95 Carmen Comes Home Keisuke Kinoshita 1951
96 Carmen's Pure Love Keisuke Kinoshita 1952
97 Tragedy of Japan Keisuke Kinoshita 1953
98 The River Fuefuki Keisuke Kinoshita 1960
99 The Ballad of Narayama Keisuke Kinoshita 1958
100 My Neighbor Totoro Hayao Miyazaki 1988

    ITALY - 87
1 Federico Fellini 1963
2 La Dolce Vita * [saw in theatre during 2004 rerelease] Federico Fellini 1960
3 L'Avventura Michelangelo Antonioni 1960
4 The Bicycle Thief Vittorio De Sica 1948
5 Dark Eyes Nikita Mikhalkov 1987
6 La Strada Federico Fellini 1954
7 Nights of Cabiria Federico Fellini 1957
8 Umberto D. Vittorio De Sica 1955
9 Cinema Paradiso * Giuseppe Tornatore 1988
10 The Gospel According to St. Matthew Pier Paolo Pasolini 1964
11 Intervista Federico Fellini 1987
12 Il Postino Michael Radford 1994
13 Fellini-Satyricon Federico Fellini 1969
14 Roma Federico Fellini 1972
15 Amarcord Federico Fellini 1973
16 The Passenger Michelangelo Antonioni 1975
17 Stealing Beauty * Bernardo Bertolucci 1996
18 Life is Beautiful * Roberto Benigni 1997
19 The Battle of Algiers Gillo Pontecorvo 1966
20 City of Women Federico Fellini 1980
21 The Last Days of Pompeii Caserini / Rodolfi 1913
22 Cabiria Giovanni Pastrone 1914
23 L'Eclisse Michelangelo Antonioni 1962
24 Accattone! Pier Paolo Pasolini 1961
25 Hawks and Sparrows Pier Paolo Pasolini 1966
26 Teorema Pier Paolo Pasolini 1968
27 The Grim Reaper Bernardo Bertolucci 1962
28 Bread & Tulips * Silvio Soldini 2000
29 Beyond the Clouds Michelangelo Antonioni 1995
30 The Son's Room * Nanni Moretti 2001
31 The Last Kiss * Gabriele Muccino 2001
32 Malina * Giuseppe Tornatore 2000
33 Suspiria Dario Argento 1977
34 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Vittorio De Sica 1970
35 The Dreamers * [France co-production] Bernardo Bertolucci 2003
36 Fellini: I'm a Born Liar [France co-production] Damian Pettigrew 2002
37 Unfair Competition * Ettore Scola 2001
38 [s] Nero, or the Fall of Rome Luigi Maggi 1909
39 [s] Il filo pericoloso delle cose [from Eros omnibus film] * Michelangelo Antonioni 2004
40 Nostalghia [Soviet co-production] Andrei Tarkovsky 1983
41 Black Sunday Mario Bava 1960
42 Germany Year Zero Roberto Rossellini 1948
43 Rome, Open City Roberto Rossellini 1945
44 Paisan Roberto Rossellini 1946
45 Voyage in Italy Roberto Rossellini 1954
46 Mafioso * Alberto Lattuada 1962
47 The Man with the Cross Roberto Rossellini 1943
48 Ossessione Luchino Visconti 1943
49 [s] A Life in a Tin Bruno Bozzetto 1967
50 [s] Self Service Bruno Bozzetto 1975
51 [s] Striptease Bruno Bozzetto 1977
52 [s] Baby Story Bruno Bozzetto 1978
53 [s] Sigmund Bruno Bozzetto 1984
54 [s] Baeus Bruno Bozzetto 1987
55 [s] Mistertao Bruno Bozzetto 1989
56 [s] Grasshoppers Bruno Bozzetto 1990
57 [s] Big Bang Bruno Bozzetto 1990
58 [s] Dancing Bruno Bozzetto 1991
59 Allegro Non Troppo Bruno Bozzetto 1977
60 Stromboli Roberto Rossellini 1949
61 I, Vitelloni Federico Fellini 1953
62 Variety Lights Federico Fellini 1950
63 La Terra Trema Luchino Visconti 1948
64 Senso Luchino Visconti 1954
65 The Damned Luchino Visconti 1969
66 RoGoPaG Rossellini, Pasolini,
Godard, Gregoretti
1963
67 Le Amiche Michelangelo Antonioni 1955
68 Il Grido Michelangelo Antonioni 1957
69 Big Deal on Madonna Street Mario Monicelli 1958
70 [s] The Substitute * Andrea Jublin 2006
71 Le Notti bianche Luchino Visconti 1957
72 Gomorrah * Matteo Garrone 2008
73 The Leopard Luchino Visconti 1963
74 Arabian Nights Pier Paolo Pasolini 1974
75 The Inglorious Bastards Enzo Castellari 1978
76 Il Divo Paolo Sorrentino 2009
77 [s] La Partia Lenta * Paolo Sorrentino 2009
78 Vincere * Marco Bellocchio 2009
79 Mid-August Lunch * Gianni Di Gregorio 2008
80 I Am Love * Luca Guadagnino 2009
81 Red Desert Michelangelo Antonioni 1964
82 The Colossus of Rhodes Sergio Leone 1961
83 Don't Touch the White Woman [French coproduction] Marco Ferreri 1974
84 Il Sorpasso Dino Risi 1962
85 Death in Venice Luchino Visconti 1971
86 Death Rides A Horse Giulio Petroni 1967
87 Shoeshine Vittorio De Sica 1946


GERMANY
  1. THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
  2. METROPOLIS
  3. PANDORA'S BOX
  4. BLUE ANGEL
  5. THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS
  6. THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT
  7. AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
  8. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL
  9. FOX AND HIS FRIENDS
  10. THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN
  11. THE STATIONMASTER'S WIFE
  12. WINGS OF DESIRE
  13. BEYOND SILENCE
  14. WINTER SLEEPERS
  15. RUN LOLA, RUN
  16. Tuvalu (Veit Helmer, 1999)
  17. GLOOMY SUNDAY
  18. MOSTLY MARTHA
  19. NOWHERE IN AFRICA
  20. [s] DAS RAD
  21. THE LAST LAUGH (1924)
  22. THE MERRY JAIL (1917)
  23. HEAD-ON (2004)
  24. DOWNFALL (2004)
  25. THE STRATOSPHERE GIRL (2004)
  26. [s] Cigarette Break
  27. Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul
  28. [s] Opus I
  29. Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Gro�stadt
  30. Requiem
  31. The Joyless Street
  32. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
  33. The Chronicles of Anna Magdelena Bach
  34. M
  35. Alice in the Cities
  36. Phantom
  37. Cobra Verde
  38. The Lives of Others
  39. Crime and Punishment
  40. Michael
  41. I Don't Want to Be a Man
  42. The Oyster Princess
  43. The Doll
  44. Eyes of the Mummy
  45. Anna Boleyn
  46. Sumurun
  47. The Wildcat
  48. The Edge of Heaven
  49. The Marriage Circle
  50. Liebelei
  51. Vampyr
  52. Toyland
  53. Mein Fuhrer
  54. Cloud 9
  55. The Baader Meinhof Complex
  56. North Face
  57. When We Leave
  58. Yesterday Girl
  59. Maedchen in Uniform
  60. Anna and Elisabeth
  61. Nosferatu
  62. Lessons of Darkness

    GERMANY - 62
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39

    CANADA - 37
1 Meatballs * Ivan Reitman 1979
2 Porky's * Bob Clark 1982
3 The Fly [US co-production] * David Cronenberg 1986
4 Naked Lunch * David Cronenberg 1991
5 Black Robe [Australian co-production] * Bruce Beresford 1991
6 Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould Fran�ois Girard 1993
7 The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan 1997
8 Crash David Cronenberg 1996
9 Emporte-moi (Set Me Free) L�a Pool 1999
10 The Five Senses Jeremy Podeswa 1999
11 eXistenZ David Cronenberg 1999
12 Exotica Atom Egoyan 1994
13 [s] The Heart of the World Guy Maddin 2000
14 Drift * Quentin Lee 2000
15 Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner * Zacharias Kunuk 2001
16 Archangel Guy Maddin 1990
17 Careful Guy Maddin 1992
18 Twilight of the Ice Nymphs Guy Maddin 1997
19 Spider * David Cronenberg 2002
20 Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary Guy Maddin 2002
21 Ararat Atom Egoyan 2002
22 Les Invasions barbares (The Barbarian Invasions) * Denys Arcand 2003
23 My Life Without Me Isabel Coixet 2003
24 [s] Sissy Boy Slap Party * Guy Maddin 1995
25 [s] A Trip to the Orpanage Guy Maddin 2004
26 [s] Sombra dolorosa Guy Maddin 2004
27 The Saddest Music in the World Guy Maddin 2003
28 Wavelength [US co-production] * Michael Snow 1967
29 [s] Breakfast (Table Top Dolly) * Michael Snow 1976
30 *Corpus Callosum * Michael Snow 2002
31 [s] Zookeeper Workbook [film fragment] * Guy Maddin 2005
32 A History of Violence * David Cronenberg 2005
33 Brand Upon the Brain! * Guy Maddin 2007
34 Eastern Promises [UK co-production] * David Cronenberg 2007
35 Away From Her Sarah Polly 2007
36 [s] Madame Tutli-Putli * Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski 2007
37 [s] I Met the Walrus * Josh Raskin 2007

    USSR/RUSSIA - 29
1 Battleship Potemkin Sergei Eisenstein 1925
2 Mat i syn (Mother and Son) Aleksandr Sokurov 1997
3 The Man with the Movie Camera Dziga Vertov v1929
4 Russian Ark * Aleksandr Sokurov 2002
5 The Return * Andrei Zvyagintsev 2003
6 Father and Son Aleksandr Sokurov 2003
7 Sayat Nova: The Colour of Pomegranates Sergei Parajanov 1969
8 [s] Hakob Havnatanyan Sergei Parajanov 1967
9 Stalker Andrei Tarkovsky 1979
10 Strike Sergei Eisenstein 1925
11 Moloch Aleksandr Sokurov 1999
12 Solaris Andrei Tarkovsky 1972
13 The Cranes are Flying Mikhail Kalatsov 1958
14 I am Cuba Mikhail Kalatozov 1964
15 Ivan the Terrible - Part One Sergei Eisenstein 1945
16 Ivan the Terrible - Part Two Sergei Eisenstein 1946
17 The Sun * Aleksandr Sokurov 2005
18 Nostalghia [Italy co-production] Andrei Tarkovsky 1983
19 Andrei Rublev Andrei Tarkovsky 1969
20 [s] The Killers Andrei Tarkovsky 1957
21 4 Ilya Khrjanovsky 2005
22 Hamlet Grigori Kozintsev 1964
23 Earth Aleksandr Dovzhenko 1930
24 [s] Moya lyubov (My Love) * Aleksandr Petrov 2006
25 Alexandra * Aleksandr Sokurov 2007
26 Cargo 200 Aleksei Balabanov 2007
27 [s] Lavatory - Lovestory * Konstantin Bronzit 2008
28 The End of St. Petersburg Vsevolod Pudovkin 1927
29 The Childhood of Maxim Gorky Mark Donskoi 1938

    CHINA - 28
1 Raise the Red Lantern Zhang Yimou 1991
2 Red Sorghum Zhang Yimou 1987
3 The Horse Thief Tian Zhuangzhuang 1986
4 The Road Home Zhang Yimou 1999
5 The Shower Yang Zhang 1999
6 Yellow Earth Kaige Chen 1984
7 The Blue Kite Tian Zhuangzhuang 1993
8 Suzhou River Ye Lou 2000
9 Together Kaige Chen 2002
10 Unknown Pleasure Jia Zhangke 2002
11 Hero * Zhang Yimou 2002
12 House of Flying Daggers * Zhang Yimou 2004
13 Zhou Yu's Train * Zhou Sun 2002
14 Springtime in a Small Town Tian Zhuangzhuang 2002
15 The Purple Butterfly Ye Lou 2003
16 The World * Jia Zhangke 2004
17 Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles * Zhang Yimou 2005
18 Mountain Patrol: Kekexeli Chuan Lu 2004
19 The Peach Girl Bu Wancang 1931
20 The Goddess Wu Yonggang 1934
21 The New Woman Cai Chusheng 1934
22 Still Life Jia Zhangke 2006
23 Pickpocket Jia Zhangke 1997
24 [s] Cry Me A River * Jia Zhangke 2008
25 24 City * Jia Zhangke 2008
26 Red Cliff * John Woo 2008
27 Red Cliff II * John Woo 2009
28 A Woman, A Gun and A Noodle Shop * Zhang Yimou 2009

    DENMARK - 28
1 Pelle the Conqueror [Danish/Swedish co-production] * Bille August 1987
2 Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier 1996
3 Dancer in the Dark * Lars von Trier 2000
4 Festen (The Celebration) Thomas Vinterberg 1998
5 Italian for Beginners * Lone Scherfig 2000
6 [s] This Charming Man * Martin Strange-Hansen 2002
7 The King is Alive Kristian Levring 2000
8 Dogville * Lars von Trier 2003
9 Medea Lars von Trier 1988
10 The Five Obstructions Leth & von Trier 2003
11 [s] The Perfect Human Jorgen Leth 1967
12 Day of Wrath Carl Theodor Dreyer 1943
13 The Parson's Widow Carl Theodor Dreyer 1920
14 Ordet (The Word) Carl Theodor Dreyer 1955
15 Gertrud Carl Theodor Dreyer 1964
16 Manderlay * Lars von Trier 2005
17 Brodre * Susanne Bier 2004
18 Dear Wendy Thomas Vinterberg 2005
19 The Idiots Lars von Trier 1998
20 After The Wedding * Susanne Bier 2006
21 The Boss of It All Lars von Trier 2006
22 [s] Om natten (At Night) * Christian E. Christiansen 2007
23 [s] Grisen (The Pig) * Dorte Hugh 2008
24 Antichrist * Lars von Trier 2009
25 Europa Lars von Trier 1991
26 Melancholia Lars von Trier 2011
27 The Element of Crime Lars von Trier 1984
28 Epidemic Lars von Trier 1987

    AUSTRALIA - 27
1 Mad Max * George Miller 1979
2 Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior * George Miller 1981
3 The Year of Living Dangerously Peter Weir 1982
4 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome * George Miller 1985
5 Crocodile Dundee * Peter Fairman 1986
6 A Cry in the Dark * Fred Schepisi 1988
7 Crocodile Dundee II * John Cornell 1988
8 Young Einstein * Yahoo Serious 1988
9 Dead Calm Phillip Noyce 1989
10 Dogs in Space Richard Lowenstein 1987
11 Black Robe [Canada co-production] * Bruce Beresford 1991
12 The Piano [New Zealand co-production] * Jane Campion 1992
13 Muriel's Wedding * P.J. Hogan 1994
14 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Stephan Elliot 1994
15 Babe * Chris Noonan 1995
16 Shine * Scott Hicks 1996
17 Oscar and Lucinda Gillian Armstrong 1997
18 Innocence Paul Cox 2000
19 Lantana * Ray Lawrence 2001
20 The Monkey's Mask * Samantha Lang 2000
21 Danny Deckchair * Jeff Balsmeyer 2003
22 Somersault * Cate Shortland 2004
23 [s] Somewhere Near Kokoda * Brad Haynes 2004
24 The Proposition * John Hillcoat 2005
25 Jindabyne * Ray Lawrence 2006
26 Animal Kingdom David Michôd 2010
27 Sleeping Beauty * Julia Leigh 2011

    IRAN - 24
1 Taste of Cherry Abbas Kiarostami 1997
2 The Silence Mohsen Makhmalbaf 1998
3 The Circle Jafar Panahi 2000
4 The Day I Became A Woman * Marzieh Meshkini 2000
5 The Apple Samira Makhmalbaf 1998
6 Leila Dariush Mehrjui 1996
7 Once Upon A Time, Cinema Mohsen Makhmalbaf 1992
8 Kandahar * Mohsen Makhmalbaf 2001
9 The Wind Will Carry Us Abbas Kiarostami 1999
10 Where is the Friend's Home? Abbas Kiarostami 1987
11 Baran (Rain) Majid Majidi 2001
12 Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine Bahman Farmanara 2000
13 [s] 11'09''01 - September 11 [Iran Segment] Samira Makhmalbaf 2002
14 Crimson Gold Jafar Panahi 2003
15 Ten Abbas Kiarostami 2002
16 10 on Ten Abbas Kiarostami 2004
17 Close-Up Abbas Kiarostami 1990
18 Offside * Jafar Panahi 2006
19 The Traveller Abbas Kiarostami 1974
20 [s] Bread and Alley Abbas Kiarostami 1970
21 [s] Breaktime Abbas Kiarostami 1972
22 [s] Two Solutions for One Problem Abbas Kiarostami 1975
23 [s] The Chorus Abbas Kiarostami 1982
24 Certified Copy * Abbas Kiarostami 2010

    SPAIN - 22
1 Spirit of the Beehive Victor Erice 1973
2 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown * Pedro Almadovar 1988
3 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! * Pedro Almadovar 1990
4 High Heels Pedro Almadovar 1991
5 Live Flesh Pedro Almadovar 1997
6 All About my Mother Pedro Almadovar 1999
7 Our Lady of the Assassins [Colombian co-production]
8 The Devil's Backbone * Guillermo del Toro 2001
9 Intacto Jaun Carlos Fresnadillo 2001
10 Talk to Her * Pedro Almadovar 2002
11 The Sea Inside * Alejandro Amenabar 2004
12 Bad Education * Pedro Almadovar 2004
13 Viridiana [Spanish-Mexican co-production] Luis Bunuel 1962
14 7 Virgins * Alberto Rodriguez 2005
15 Volver * Pedro Almadovar 2006
16 Broken Embraces * Pedro Almadovar 2009
17 Bienvenido Mr. Marshall Luis Garcia Berlanga 1953
18 Placido Luis Garcia Berlanga 1961
19 Biutiful * [Spanish-Mexican coproduction] Alejandro G. Inarritu 2010
20 El Sur Victor Erice 1983
21 Land Without Bread Luis Bunuel 1932
22 Amador Fernando León de Aranoa 2010

    SOUTH KOREA - 21
1 Chunghyang Im Kwon-taek 2000
2 The Foul King Kim Ji-woon 2000
3 Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring * Kim Ki-duk 2003
4 Woman is the Future of Man Hong Sang-soo 2004
5 Oasis Lee Chang-dong 2002
6 Turning Gate Hong Sang-soo 2002
7 A Tale of Two Sisters Kim Ji-woon 2003
8 Oldboy * Park Chan-wook 2004
9 3-Iron * Kim Ki-duk 2004
10 JSA: Joint Security Area Park Chan-wook 2000
11 A Tale of Cinema * Hong Sang-soo 2005
12 Sympathy for Lady Vengeance Park Chan-wook 2005
13 Woman on the Beach * Hong Sang-soo 2006
14 Gwoemul (The Host) * Bong Joon-ho 2006
15 [s] Latent Sorrow * Shon Kim 2007
16 In Between Days * So Yong Kim 2007
17 Time * Kim Ki-duk 2007
18 Secret Sunshine * Lee Chang-dong 2007
19 Mother Bong Joon-ho 2009
20 The Housemaid Kim Ki-Young 1960
21 I Saw the Devil Kim Je-woon 2010

    SWEDEN - 19
1 Fanny och Alexander Ingmar Bergman 1982
2 Persona Ingmar Bergman 1966
3 The Virgin Spring Ingmar Bergman 1960
4 The Seventh Seal Ingmar Bergman 1957
5 Wild Strawberries Ingmar Bergman 1957
6 Through A Glass, Darkly Ingmar Bergman 1961
7 Shame Ingmar Bergman 1968
8 The Passion of Anna Ingmar Bergman 1969
9 I Am Curious (Yellow) Vilgot Sjoman 1967
10 Cries & Whispers Ingmar Bergman 1972
11 Saraband * Ingmar Bergman 2003
12 Scenes From A Marriage Ingmar Bergman 1973
13 The Sacrifice Andrei Tarkovsky 1986
14 Thriller: A Cruel Picture Bo Arne Vibenius 1974
15 Let the Right One In * Thomas Alfredson 1974
16 The Magic Flute Ingmar Bergman 1975
17 The Saga of Gosta Berling Mauritz Stiller 1924
18 The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo * Niels Arden Oplev 2009
19 The Girl Who Played With Fire * Daniel Alfredson 2009

    TAIWAN - 18
1 Flowers of Shanghai Hou Hsiao-hsien 1998
2 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon * Ang Lee 2000
3 Vive L'amour Tsai Ming-liang 1994
4 The Puppetmaster Hou Hsiao-hsien 1993
5 The Hole Tsai Ming-liang 1998
6 Good Men, Good Women Hou Hsiao-hsien 1995
7 Goodbye South, Goodbye Hou Hsiao-hsien 1996
8 Yi-Yi Edward Yang 2000
9 What Time is it There? Tsai Ming-liang 2001
10 Millennium Mambo Hou Hsiao-hsien 2001
11 Goodbye Dragon Inn * Tsai Ming-liang 2003
12 The Boys of Fengkuei Hou Hsiao-hsien 1983
13 A Summer at Grandpa's Hou Hsiao-hsien 1984
14 Dust in the Wind Hou Hsiao-hsien 1986
15 Three Times * Hou Hsiao-hsien 2005
16 The Wayward Cloud * Tsai Ming-liang 2005
17 I Don't Want to Sleep Alone * Tsai Ming-liang 2006
18 Flight of the Red Balloon [France co-production] Hou Hsiao-hsien 2007

    POLAND - 18
1 The Double Life of Veronique [France co-production] Krzysztof Kieslowski 1991
2 [s] The Cathedral * Tomek Baginski 2002
3 Big Animal * Jerzy Stuhr 2000
4 The Primate * Teresa Kotlarczyk 2000
5 With Fire and Sword * Jerzy Hoffman 1999
6 [s] Tramway * Krzysztof Kieslowski 1966
7 [s] The Office * Krzysztof Kieslowski 1966
8 [s] The Face * Krzysztof Kieslowski 1967
9 [s] Concert of Requests * Krzysztof Kieslowski 1967
10 [s] A Night Porter's Point of View * Krzysztof Kieslowski 1977
11 [s] Talking Heads * Krzysztof Kieslowski 1980
12 [s] Ceramics from Ilza Andrzej Wajda 1951
13 A Generation Andrzej Wajda 1955
14 Kanal Andrzej Wajda 1957
15 Ashes & Diamonds Andrzej Wajda 1958
16 A Short Film About Love Krzysztof Kieslowski 1988
17 A Short Film About Killing Krzysztof Kieslowski 1988
18 Amator (Camera Buff) Krzysztof Kieslowski 1979

    MEXICO - 17
1 Amores perros Alejandro G. Inarritu 2000
2 Y tu mama tambien * Alfonso Cuaron 2001
3 El Crimen del padre Amaro * Carlos Carrera 2002
4 Japon Carlos Reygadas 2002
5 11'09''01 - September 11 [Mexico segment] Alejandro G. Inarritu 2002
6 Nazarin Luis Bunuel 1959
7 Viridiana [Spanish-Mexican co-production] Luis Bunuel 1961
8 The Exterminating Angel Luis Bunuel 1962
9 Battle in Heaven Carlos Reygadas 2005
10 Pan's Labyrinth * Guillermo del Toro 2006
11 Duck Season Fernando Ermbcke 2004
12 El Topo * Alejandro Jodorowsky 1970
13 Drama/Mex Gerardo Naranjo 2006
14 Stellet licht (Silent Light) * Carlos Reygadas 2007
15 Lake Tahoe Fernando Ermbcke 2008
16 Biutiful * [Spanish/Mexican coproduction] Alejandro G. Inarritu 2010
17 We Are What We Are Jorge Michel Grau 2010

    HONG KONG - 16
1 Fallen Angels Wong Kar-wai 1995
2 Chungking Express Wong Kar-wai 1994
3 Happy Together Wong Kar-wai 1997
4 City on Fire Ringo Lam 1987
5 The Killer John Woo 1989
6 In the Mood for Love * Wong Kar-wai 2001
7 Once Upon a Time in China Tsui Hark 1991
8 Lan Yu Stanley Kwan 2001
9 Infernal Affairs * Andrew Lau Wai Keung 2002
10 2046 Wong Kar-wai 2004
11 Throwdown * Johnnie To 2004
12 Kung Fu Hustle * Stephen Chow 2004
13 [s] The Hand [from Eros omnibus film] * Wong Kar-wai 2004
14 My Blueberry Nights * Wong Kar-wai 2007
15 Days of Being Wild Wong Kar-wai 1990
16 Ashes of Time Wong Kar-wai 1994

    ISRAEL - 15
1 Late Marriage * Dover Koshashvili 2001
2 Fragments*Jerusalem Ron Havilio 1997
3 Yossi & Jagger * Eytan Fox 2002
4 All I've Got * Margalit Keren 2003
5 [s] 11'09"01 - September 11 [Israel segment] Amos Gitai 2002
6 Or (Mon tresor) * Keren Yedaya 2004
7 Watermarks * Yaron Zilberman 2004
8 Broken Wings * Nir Bergman 2002
9 Walk on Water * Eytan Fox 2004
10 In Satmar Custody * Nitzan Giladi 2003
11 The Band's Visit * Eran Kolirin 2007
12 Waltz With Bashir * Ari Folman 2008
13 Lemon Tree Eran Riklis 2008
14 Lebanon Samuel Maoz 2009
15 Umistaken Child Nati Baratz 2009

    IRELAND - 15
1 My Left Foot * Jim Sheridan 1996
2 The Commitments * Alan Parker 1966
3 The Crying Game * Neil Jordan 1992
4 In the Name of the Father * Jim Sheridan 1993
5 The Butcher Boy Neil Jordan 1997
6 Angela's Ashes * Alan parker 1988
7 Waking Ned Devine * Kirk Jones 2000
8 Bloody Sunday * Paul Greengrass 2002
9 In America * Jim Sheridan 1965
10 Intermission * John Crowley 2005
11 Breakfast on Pluto * Neil Jordan 2005
12 Once John Carney 2006
13 [s] New Boy * Steph Green 2008
14 Ondine * Neil Jordan 2009
15 The Guard * John Michael McDonaugh 2010

    INDIA - 14
1 Salaam Bombay! * Mira Nair 1988
2 Pather Panchali Satyajit Ray 1955
3 Aparajito Satyajit Ray 1957
4 The World of Apu Satyajit Ray 1959
5 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India Ashutosh Gowariker 2001
6 Monsoon Wedding * Mira Nair 2001
7 [s] 11'09''01 - September 11 [India segment] Mira Nair 2002
8 The Cloud-Capped Star Ritwik Ghatak 1960
9 Baazi Guru Dutt 1951
10 Jaal Guru Dutt 1952
11 Baaz Guru Dutt 1953
12 Aar-Paar Guru Dutt 1954
13 Mr. & Mrs. '55 Guru Dutt 1955
14 Pyaasa Guru Dutt 1957

    CZECH REPUBLIC - 13
1 The Conspiritors of Pleasure Jan Svankmajer 1996
2 Closely Watched Trains Jiri Menzel 1966
3 [s] Food Jan Svankmajer 1992
4 [s] Darkness/Light/Darkness Jan Svankmajer 1989
5 [s] The Flat Jan Svankmajer 1968
6 Alice Jan Svankmajer 1988
7 Little Otik Jan Svankmajer 2000
8 Black Peter Milos Foreman 1964
9 Loves of A Blonde Milos Foreman 1965
10 Something Like Happiness * Bohdan Slama 2005
11 Daisies Vera Chytilova 1966
12 Ecstasy Gustav Machaty 1933
13 Zert (The Joke) Jaromil Jires 1969

    HUNGARY - 11
1 Werckmeister Harmonies Bela Tarr 2000
2 [s] Prologue [from Visions of Europa omnibus film] * Bela Tarr 2004
3 Kontroll * Nimrod Antal 2004
4 Damnation Bela Tarr 1988
5 Satantango Bela Tarr 1988
6 Family Nest Bela Tarr 1979
7 The Outsider Bela Tarr 1981
8 The Prefab People Bela Tarr 1982
9 The Red and the White Miklos Jancso 1967
10 The Man From London Bela Tarr 2007
11 The Turin Horse Bela Tarr 2011

    BELGIUM - 10
1 Rosie Patrice Toye 1998
2 Rosetta Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne 1999
3 Ju Tu Il Elle Chantal Akerman 1974
4 [s] Fait d'haver * Dirk Belien 2001
5 Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles Chantal Akerman 1975
6 L'Enfant * Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne 2005
7 [s] The Bloody Olive Vincent Bal 1996
8 [s] Tanghi Argentini * Guy Thys 2006
9 A Town Called Panic Stephane Aubier/Vincent Patar 2006
10 The Kid With the Bike Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne 2011

    AUSTRIA - 9
1 Funny Games Michael Haneke 1997
2 Blind Spot: Hitler's Secretary Andre Heller 2002
3 Mosaik im Vertrauen * Peter Kubelka 1955
4 Adebar * Peter Kubelka 1957
5 Schwechater * Peter Kubelka 1958
6 Arnulf Rainer * Peter Kubelka 1960
7 Unsere Afrikareise * Peter Kubelka 1966
8 The Counterfeiters * Stefan Ruzowitzky 2007
9 Revanche Gotz Spielmann 2008

    ARGENTINA - 8
1 The Official Story Luis Puenzo 1985
2 Man Facing Southeast Eliseo Subiela 1986
3 Nine Queens * Fabien Bielinsky 2000
4 Burnt Money * Marcelo Pineyro 2000
5 The Motorcycle Diaries * Walter Salles 2004
6 The Holy Girl * Lucrecia Martel 2004
7 The Headless Woman * Lucrecia Martel 2008
8 Leonera (Lion's Den) * Pablo Trapero 2008
9 The Secret in Their Eyes * Juan José Campanella 2009

    NEW ZEALAND - 7
1 The Piano [Australian co-production] * Jane Campion 1992
2 Heavenly Creatures Peter Jackson 1994
3 Once Were Warriors * Lee Tamahori 1994
4 Rain * Christine Jeffs 2001
5 Whale Rider * Niki Caro 2002
6 [s] Truant * Michael Duignan 2005
7 Black Sheep Jonathan King 2006

    THAILAND - 7
1 Iron Ladies * Y. Thongkonthun 2000
2 Blissfully Yours * A. Weerasethakul 2002
3 Mysterious Object at Noon A. Weerasethakul 2000
4 Tropical Malady * A. Weerasethakul 2004
5 Syndromes and a Century * A. Weerasethakul 2006
6 Tears of the Black Tiger * Wisit Sasanatieng 2000
7 Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives * A. Weerasethakul 2010

    SENEGAL - 6
1 Moolaade * Ousmane Sembene 2004
2 Black Girl Ousmane Sembene 1966
3 Xala Ousmane Sembene 1975
4 [s] Contras City Djibril Diop Mambety 1969
5 Badou Boy Djibril Diop Mambety 1970
6 Touki Bouki Djibril Diop Mambety 1973

    YUGOSLAVIA / SERBIA - 5
1 When Father was Away on Business Emir Kusterica 1984
2 Underground Emir Kusterica 1995
3 A Midwinter Night's Dream * Goran Paskaljevic 2004
4 Take a Deep Breath * Dragan Marinkovic 2004
5 W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism Dusan Makavejev 1971

    ROMANIA - 5
1 The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Cristi Puiu 2005
2 12:08 East of Bucharest * Corneliu Porumboiu 2006
3 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days * Cristian Mungiu 2007
4 The Paper Will Be Blue Radu Muntean 2006
5 Police, Adjective * Corneliu Porumboiu 2009

    NORWAY - 4
1 Pathfinder Nils Gaup 1987
2 Insomnia Erik Skjoldbjorg 1997
3 Edvard Munch Peter Watkins 1974
4 Dead Snow Tommy Wirkola 2008

    BRAZIL - 4
1 Cidade Baixa (Lower City) * Sergio Machado 2005
2 Black God, White Devil Glauber Rocha 1964
3 Terra em Transe (Land of Anguish) Glauber Rocha 1967
4 City of God Fernando Meirelles/Katia Lund 2002

    FINLAND - 4
1 The Man Without a Past * Aki Kaurismaki 2002
2 Shadows in Paradise Aki Kaurismaki 1986
3 Ariel Aki Kaurismaki 1988
4 Le Havre Aki Kaurismaki 2010

    GREECE - 4
1 Eternity & a Day Theo Angelopoulos 1998
2 Landscape in the Mist Theo Angelopoulos 1988
3 Dogtooth Giorgos Lanthimos 2009
4 Attenberg Athina Rachel Tsangari 2010

           SWITZERLAND - 3
1 Eloge de l'amour (In Praise of Love) Jean-Luc Godard 2000
2 Notre Music * Jean-Luc Godard 2004
3 [s] On the Line * Reto Caffi 2008

    EGYPT - 3
1 [s] 11'09"01 - September 11 [Egypt segment] Youssef Chahine 2002
2 Al Mummia (The Mummy) Chadi Abdel al-Salam 1969
3 Cairo Station Youssef Chahine 1958

    TURKEY - 3
1 [s] Koza Nuri Bilge Ceylon 1995
2 Uzak (Distant) Nuri Bilge Ceylon 2002
3 Three Monkeys Nuri Bilge Ceylon 2008

    CUBA - 2
1 Soy Cuba / I am Cuba [Soviet co-production] Mikhail Kalatozov 1964
2 Suite Habana Fernando Perez 2003
3 Memories of Underdevelopment Thomas Guiterrez Alea 1968

    CHILE - 2
1 Tony Manero * Pablo Larrain 2008
2 The Maid * Sebastian Silva 2009

    BOSNIA - 2
1 No Man's Land * Danis Tanovic 2001
2 [s] 11'09"01 - September 11 [Bosnia segment] Danis Tanovic 2002

    VIETNAM - 2
1 Three Seasons Tony Bui 1999
2 Vertical Ray of the Sun Anh Hung Tran 2000

    KAZAKHSTAN - 2
1 Schizo * Gulshot Omarova 2002
2 Tulpan * Sergei Dvortsevoy 2008

    MALI - 2
1 Bamako * Abderrahmane Sissako 2006
1 Yeelen Souleymane Cissé 1987

    NETHERLANDS - 1
1 Black Book * Paul Verhoeven 2006

    ESTONIA - 1
1 The Temptation of St. Tony Veiko Õunpuu 2009

    PALESTINE - 1
1 Paradise Now * Hany Abu-Assad 2005

    PORTUGAL - 1
1 Belle toujours Manoel de Oliveira

    COLOMBIA - 1
1 Maria Full of Grace [US co-production] * Joshua Marston 2004

    TRINIDAD - 1
1 The Mystic Massuer * Ismael Merchant 2001

    AFGHANISTAN - 1
1 Osama Siddiq Barmak 2003

    BHUTAN - 1
1 Travellers & Magicians * Khyentse Norbu 2003

    THE PHILLIPINES - 1
1 Cavite * Neill Dela Llana & Ian Gamazon 2005

    BURKINA FASO - 1
1 [s] 11'09"01 - September 11 [Burkina Faso segment] Idrissa Ouedraogo 2002

    KYRGYZSTAN - 1
1 Beshkempir, The Adopted Son Aktan Abdykalykov 1998

   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

HOME * REVIEWS * AWARDS * RELEASE CALENDAR * LISTS * MIDTOWN * FILM FESTIVALS * ODDS & ENDS * LINKS * CONTACT